09:39, September 25, 2016
The presentation of the book on Local Self-government in Armenia (2015), book 8 was held at “Golden Tulip Yerevan “hotel on September 6.
“Local self-governance in Armenia (2015) Book 8” is the 8th book of the book series of CFOA, which has been published in the framework of Civic Engagement in Local Governance (CELoG) program funded by the USAID, and is dedicated to the assessment of RA local self-government reforms in 2015.
2015 monitoring report was prepared by members of CFOA expert group: Davit Tumanyan, Vahram Shahbazyan, Knarik Ayvazova, Levon Tumanyan, Vahe Sargsyan and Rouben Hayrapetyan.
Representatives of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, local self-government bodies, local NGOs and international organizations, students were invited to the event.
Vahan Movsisyan, President of CFOA, gave a welcoming speech, while Davit Tumanyan, the editor of the book and experts presented a short overview of the reforms in local self-governance system in Armenia, issues in the sphere and suggestions for addressing them.