Internship Program at the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
Internship Program Overview
In cooperation with the office of the Chief of Staff of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, the National Democratic Institute for International Affairs (NDI) Armenia is launching nine-month, full time internship program. Facilitated by NDI Armenia under Strengthening Electoral Processes and Political Accountability in Armenia Program (SEPPA), the intern program will support the deputies, parliamentary factions, standing committees and National Assembly staff. NDI will work closely with the interns through a full-time IPNA coordinator to monitor their work, provide guidance and assistance as well as work closely with their assigned supervisors from the National Assembly. The Internship Program at the National Assembly is an unpaid position. However, the selected participants will receive a modest monthly stipend during the period of the internship.
Job responsibilities
Throughout the internship program, tasks and responsibilities will be assigned by the direct supervisor and may include, but are not limited to; media analysis and research, drafting and preparing briefing materials and documents, arranging, attending and taking minutes of meetings and other responsibilities as assigned.
The interns will be expected to complete the orientation training organized by NDI, submit weekly reports to IPNA coordinator, attend meetings/ trainings/sessions organized or assigned by NDI or the supervisor.